WINNERS ANNOUNCED : World Architecture Awards /1st Cycle (2008)

WINNERS /1st Cycle

Selected by the votes of Honorary Members (20 projects)

Charles Correa : Brain and Cognitive Science Center

Bibiana Ulanovsky : Chico Mendes Environmental Resources Center

DesignBuildPNG : Labu-tale Haus Sik

Odile Decq : Museum of Contemporary Art in Rome {with Burkhard Morass}

Bjarke Ingels: Lego

Shigeru Kuwahara: trifurcation

Imrul Kayes: handmade , the MUD house in Bangladesh

Marks Barfield Architects: The Lightbox

Jim Burton : Yoga Studio

Anand Mata : Housing for Shipmakers

Rolando Rojas : Caleta de Pescadores en Pan de Azucar / Chile

Dennis Sam Shaju : Kalagram

Lab Zero : Carapace House

Hugo Kohno : TokyoMatsuya Unity

HAS Architecture : EKOYapi

Przemek Olczyk : origami

A2G arquitectura : gbd, china beijing 2007

Rafiq Azam : Meghna Residence :living in delta

Ramin Mehdizadeh : Stair House

Planet 3 Studios : vidyalankar institute of technology

Cited by Honorary Members (extra 30 projects)

The constituency of WA has decided to cite those projects that have received the admiration of many Honorary Members

vHiroe Yoshida : a couples working studio & their parents home

Ralph Johnson : Universidade Agostinho Neto

Brimet Silva : Australian Venice Biennale Pavillion

Daekwon Park : New Australian Pavilion, Venice Biennale

Ingarden & Ewy Architects : Krakow Congress and Concert Hall

Emil Sverko : The Great Egyptian Museum

Georg Driendl : hoverfront d

Seyed Hamid Nourkeyhani : Komeil

Luca Donner : Sun House

Shahira Hammad : Marine Research Complex

Teruo Miyahara : House_Tj

Wolf D. Prix : Musée des Confluences

Itsuko Hasegawa : Gunma University - Tekkno Plaz

Foreign Office Architects : Yokohama International Port Terminal, FOA

Cafer Bozkurt : Bursa Merinos Atatürk Culture Center

Alba Duarte : Exhibition Center in Segovia, Spain

Adela Ciurea : Le marionnettiste - Grenoble

Eleni Pavlidou : plan{t}is

Seungteak Lee : engraved perioscope

Peyman Khalaj : Qazvin Market Collection Skeleton - Spaces


Luis Vale : Urban Wall - Fremantle LIC

Francisco Portugal : Milhundos House

Jingyu Liang : Iberia Center for Contemporary Art

Avanto Architects : Tsunami memorial

Susana Herrera : Enginee´s House

EQUIP Xavier Claramunt : Hotel Hospes Granada

Ann Beha : The Portland Art Museum

Hérault Arnod Architectes : Rossignol Global Headquarters

Géza Kendik : Szentendre-new cemetery,catafalque and graveyard


Selected through the rating of all visitors (+10 projects)

Magnus G. Björnsson : Ynja and Jeff`s Russell Island House

Massimiliano Brugia : Italian Pavillion for Expo Shanghai 2010

Samer Eid : USEK Student Housing

Emmanuel Sitbon : Brest City`s Limits

Stefano Dosi : Pilot project for a modern trial detention center for

1.000 people :

Ilario Tassone : Water_Form_Park

Olga Banchikova : Centre for Nanoscience

Mauricio Aquilar Solari : Pabellon Itinerante

Nabito Arquitectura S. C. P. : the rainbow tower

Filipe Magalhães : ernest, the concrete building

"Most thought-provoking +X" projects

Wellington Costa Lima : Nautilus

Monovolume : Tschapit Bridge

Paul Athineos : Alley Pond

For more information visit World Architecture Community